Wednesday, May 19, 2010

J and K and a "sorta kinda mini finish"



Yay! It only took me half the month, but I finished these two little buggers! The things I can do when I deem to turn off my computer!! It boggles the mind!! I also did this:
Yes! that is a finish on page #1 of Howling at the Moon! I can FINALLY scratch it off my goals list! I think it's been on the last two months lists, and I finally sat down and did it!!
So, that is all for today. The sun has finally decided to show up and grace us with it's presence, so yesterday me and some girls went to the beach. It was nice! We are supposed to go again today, but I have been having headaches like crazy lately and another one hit last night when I got home from our outting, and it's lingered into this morning. I think I am gonna just stay home and relax, let my eyes rest a little. Maybe...after all there is reading and stitching to be done! I have no time for headaches! Ugh! Ok, going to go lay down now and relax, and maybe in a bit I will be able to do something productive!

7 comments:

Margaret said...

Nice letters -- and nice page finish! I can never see how someone can stitch such a piece -- I'm too intimidated by far! lol! Amazing!

Terri(TerriBoog) said...

Congrats on the letters - they seemed to go quickly! I agree with Margaret - awesome work on the HAED but oh my gosh, SO intimidating - I would never have the patience (or the wherewithal to stick with it!

staci said...

Congrats on all your wonderful stitching and meeting your goals!!!

Raven/Missy said...

I hope your headache goes away fast! Your J, K and wolf (I think its a wolf) all look wonderful. Congrats on the finishes and on accomplishing all that stitching!

Deb said...

Your letters look nice and it seems like you just turned those out so quick. I love your HAED too - I give you a lot of credit for stitching one of those pieces. There are so intense, but so beautiful when they're done.

Carolyn NC said...

Nice finish and progress!

Dani - tkdchick said...

Isn't it just amazing what gets done when we ignore our little friend, the computer? I get a lot more done too... of coruse then I get behind on important things like blog reading!

Your letters look great and congrats on finishing page 1 of Howling at the Moon!