Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Bye Bye Facebook =(

HELLOOOOOOO BLOGEEEEERRRRRS!!! Ok, I'm good. I got that out of my system, we're good to go. Soooo, I finally did it! I let go!!! I deactivated 2 of the 3 FB pages I had...yes, you read that right! I had 2 gaming pages and 1 page for friends, family and socializing, with a few games thrown in for good measure....this morning after a few clicks my two gaming pages? GONE!!! I still have my family and friends page, but am now ONLY playing Fishville....I think...I about had a mental break down when Farmville ate my crops this morning after it took me half an hour to plant them all, so I said "_______ it!" and blocked that app, as well as a most others. Fishville, is still open, but my tanks are empty! I don't plan on going back for awhile!

However, I do plan to start focusing more on other hobbies that I love and have neglected for that evil, evil Facebook place....like stitching, and blogging!!! I have set goals, and will not go back to foresaid evil website until these goals are accomplished!

I am a goal setter, I feel best about my life when I have something to work towards, and a reward at the end to make it all worth it... soooooo, of course there is stitching and reading on my goal list, as well as blogging about both and a few other things.... and my reward? Hmmm? Maaaaaybe a tank full of Fishville is in my future.....

Anyway, all that to say I am working on myself, and you all get to hear me blah blah about it! And I thank you all for your encouragement and wonderful comments!!

I will be posting photos of "H" and "I" soon. I am almost done with my May block as well. I really worked alot on it yesterday, and feel good about my progress, despite a horrible headache that has plagued me for going on three days now. I think it is a tension headache or something to do with not sleeping right on my neck, because it hurts the worst when I wake up in the morning. Of course, reading and stitching is causing eye strain which kinda bugs it too, so...stitching (and reading) have both been an adventure, but I am pressing forward the best I can!!

Soooo, I am going to go read a little and try to finish my May block! And! if you see me on Facebook tell me to go away, ooooorrrr, just kindly remind me that I have a pile of books that need reading and a pile of stitching that needs to be stitched! lol...have a great day!

7 comments:

Michelle-ozark crafter said...

Sometimes I come so close to playing all those games I used to but know way!

jayne@~an eye for threads~ said...

Setting goals is a good way to stay focused on what is really important in our lives. I choose not to partake in the FB adventure simply because I have enough to occupy my time and would rather stitch than sit at the pc.
Be always in stitches.

Jules said...

Yeah, I am getting to the point of only keeping up with a handful, a very small handful, of the games that I truly enjoy on that evil site! I have lost some focus on my thesis b/c of all those games! LOL

Deb said...

I don't blame you one bit - I find myself getting lost in blogs. I can't imagine if I accepted invitations to games. There are too many hobbies to get through.

KarenV said...

Good for you! I refuse to get hooked on Facebook - I have an account, but I don't use it. I spend enough time online without another distraction LOL Good luck with your goals.

Carolyn said...

I feel the same way you do about Facebook. Today I took off over 100 applications. The reason? It seems those apps can take your information and send it to third parties. I also had a problem with Cafe World with missing food I had cooked. I had enough and stopped those as well. It took forever to delete those apps. Now I feel better with less stress. Glad to see your back to your stitching as I am also. Can't wait to see your progress on "H" and "I".

Meari said...

Good luck with staying away from FB. I hear it can be addicting. I've never been on it so I don't know, but people have commented about how they get sucked into it and how much time can be spent there.