Monday, August 20, 2007

Harry Potter anyone?

Like the newest layout? I have been reading the series so I thought I would put my friends from Hogwarts up here. I thought the pup was cute too, but harry...come on, admit it, he's cute too! lol! i am a die hard myspacer and love messing around with HTML codes and layouts and I found a layout thingy for blogger...so be ready for lots of changes here...it's addicting!

Anyway...stitching! oh yes, that! well this past week was "The Abbey's" turn to make an appearance, and I got quite a lot done. I am almost finsihed with the first of 9 pages. Yay!

No stitching got done yesterday as we were evacuated from our home on accoun tof LAke fort Phantom overflowing it's banks, and flying down a creek that is just 4 streets over from my house....the whole of abilene was mostly underwater...So Hubby and I went to his work and hung out until the evening when we decided to take a drive through the town and found most of the water receded and we were able to get into our home. and thank God!!! No flooding in our house!!! I was sure there would be, as when we'd left at 11 that mroning the water was up to the garage door and continuing on, but thankfully none got in the house.

Today I sorta had the itch to stitch and picked up several projects but set them back down as nothing appealed to me, as it is monday, that means a new project, and I have yet to decide what to work on...I am tempted to continue on with The Abbey...however school starts up this week again, so I only have a few days to really get much done at all, then I am anticipating very little to no stitching for awhile.

So, anyway, I have to get my scanner up and going again, before we left yesterday in a flurry of hurry we ran though and unplugged all our electronics and we got the computer up and running but the scanner is giving us problems. ugh!

Well I am off to get to some stitching, if I can find a project that calls my name! bye!

5 comments:

Lauren said...

Wow, I'm glad you didn't get flooded! I think you should start a new project :) but then again, that would be being a bad influence, huh :)? What did you end up working on?

Ranae said...

I love the HP layout. Thank God your home was safe from flooding. I feel about stitching like you do somedays, you pick it up, look at it, and then sit it back down, lol.

Hazel said...

Hi Lana! Please join in my giveaway. xx

Aussie Stitcher said...

I am so pleased that you didn't have any flood damage.

Joanne

stitcherw said...

So glad that you didn't get any of the flooding into your house, and I love the HP backdrop to your blog. What a fun surprise of a new look. Looking forward to seeing what you decide to work on.
Sue